West Zone 'A' Teams


2019 INFORMATION FOR ‘A’ TRYOUTS

Each year the Westlock Rock, West Edmonton Blues and Parkland Posse come together to field ‘A’ teams as the West Zone for competition in the Greater Edmonton Lacrosse Council.  All information pertaining to floor times, coaching announcements, roster decisions etc. can be found at the following link: 

http://parklandposse.com/content/west-zone-a-teams---information

 

Second Cuts

The second round of cuts have been done if your name is on this list please look under the Blues evaluation tab for your next floor time.

Click here 

 

4th Floor time - Final Scrimmage

The evaluation panel will conduct the final evaluation and meet to discuss final cuts immediately following the session.  Cut players will be contacted by a representative from the panel and the final roster will be posted no later than Tuesday, March 12th 7:00 PM.

 

If your child cannot attend a tryout, or you feel the need to make the Zone committee aware of special circumstances please send an email to admin@parklandposse.com.  The Zone Committee will meet to discuss the special circumstance and determine if a player will be granted an alternate tryout date.  Consideration of the reason, past levels of play, coach recommendations and intangibles (i.e. handedness) may all be taken into account before ruling.  All decisions of this committee will be final. 

 

 

Shannon Vanderhorst                          Mike Sim                                            Rory McCormick

Blues President                                   Posse President                                   Rock President

president@blueslacrosse.ca                 president@parklandposse.com              wlapresident@gmail.com

 

Pee Wee A

DayDateStartEndLocationDetails
Wednesday March 6 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field Tryout
 Thursday March 7 6:00 PM 7:00 PM  Tri-Leasure Center North Field  Scrimmage
 Saturday March 9 12:00 PM 1:00 PM  Tri-Leasure Center North Field Scrimmage
Sunday March 10 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field Scrimmage - Final Cuts

 

Bantam A

DayDateStartEndLocationDetails
Wednesday March 6 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field Tryout
Thursday March 7 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field  Scrimmage
Saturday March 9 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field  Scrimmage
Sunday March 10 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field Scrimmage - Final Cuts

 

Midget A

DayDateStartEndLocationDetails
Wednesday March 6 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field Tryout
Thursday March 7 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field  Scrimmage
Saturday March 9 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field  Scrimmage
Sunday March 10 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Tri-Leasure Center North Field Scrimmage - Final Cuts

 

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.